Where History and Rivers Meet

City of Point Pleasant, WV

Please Allow Active X and Java Script
to view all Navagation Options.


Set Browser to FULL PAGE (F11)
for best viewing
.





 

Council Minutes

 

SPECIAL MEETING
COUNCIL MEETING
CITY OF POINT PLEASANT

May 23, 2003

The Common Council of the City of Point Pleasant, a municipal corporation in Mason County, West Virginia, met in Special session at the City Building, 400 Viand Street, at 8:00 A.M. on Friday, May 23, 2003, as a Board of Canvassers for the City Election held on May 17, 2003.

The following were found present:

Marilyn L. McDaniel - Certified Municipal Clerk
James M. Casey - City Attorney

and the following members of City Council:

William H. Wallace   
Robert C. Doeffinger   
Ronald R. Kapp
Kevin R. Nott        
M. Leota Sang          
James H. Wilson
James W. Fetty       
Robert A. Messick

Absent were 

Mayor C. Edward Woomer 


and Council Members 
Elaine G. Hunt
Carol L. Jones.

Outside delegations present were Jeremy Vickers and John Roach.

A Waiver of Notice is attached to this set of minutes.  The purpose of the meeting was (1) TO ACT IN YOUR CAPACITY AS A BOARD OF CANVASSERS FOR THE CITY ELECTION HELD ON MAY 17, 2003.

The meeting was called to order by City Clerk Marilyn L. McDaniel who led Council in the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag.  Councilwoman M. Leota Sang led Council in prayer.

Ronald Kapp moved to adopt the policies and guidelines for CANVASSING CHALLENGED BALLOTS and to be consistent throughout the Canvass.  William Wallace seconded and the motion was unanimously approved.  A copy is hereby attached to and made a part of these minutes.

Upon motion by Kevin Nott, second by Robert Doeffinger, and unanimously approved, the sealed ballot box, containing the ballots cast for Ward #6, was opened and hand tabulated to verify the accuracy of the ballot scanner by the Board of Canvassers who declared the following results:

WARD #6 - PPMS GYM

221 ballots were cast for Ward #6 of which 34 were absentee ballots, one 1 was a resolution ballot, 259 were unused ballots, one 1 was a spoiled ballot and three 3 were challenged ballots.  Motion was made by William Wallace, second by Robert Doeffinger, and unanimously approved to accept two 2 challenged ballots and reject one 1 challenged ballot where the voter was not registered. The results of the ballots were tallied by Council Members Robert Messick, Ronald Kapp, Leota Sang, and Kevin Nott (read ballots).

Leota Sang moved to declare the results of the canvass for Ward #6 as listed above.  The motion was seconded by William Wallace and unanimously approved.  City Attorney James M. Casey concluded the results of the count did not change the election.

The Board of Canvassers then considered the individual challenges in each ward and after ruling on whether or not to count the particular ballot the Board then added the votes to the results in the respective races.

WARD #1 – COURTHOUSE

Ronald Kapp moved to accept the two challenged ballots in Ward #1 as they met the criteria established by the adopted rules.  Robert Doeffinger seconded and the motion was unanimously approved.

WARD #2 – CENTRAL GRADE SCHOOL

Ronald Kapp, upon consideration of the challenged ballot in Ward #2 and the rules adopted by the Board of Canvassers at the commencement of the Canvass, moved to uphold two of the challenged ballots as the individuals were not appropriately registered or voted in the wrong ward.  Robert Doeffinger seconded and the motion was unanimously approved.  Ronald Kapp moved to accept the other five challenged ballots as they met the criteria established by the adopted rules.  Robert Doeffinger seconded and the motion was unanimously approved.

WARD #3 – YOUTH CENTER

Ronald Kapp, upon consideration of the challenged ballots in Ward #3 and the rules adopted by the Board of Canvassers at the  commencement of the Canvass, moved to uphold two of the challenged ballots as the individuals voted in the wrong ward.  Robert Doeffinger seconded and the motion was unanimously approved.  Ronald Kapp moved to accept the other four challenged ballots as they met the criteria established by the adopted rules.  Robert Doeffinger seconded and the motion was unanimously approved.

WARD #4 – PPMS CAFETERIA

Ronald Kapp, upon consideration of the challenged ballot in Ward #4 and the rules adopted by the Board of Canvassers at the commencement of the Canvass, moved to uphold the one challenged ballot as the individual voted in the wrong ward.  Robert Doeffinger seconded and the motion was unanimously approved.

WARD #5 - NORTH POINT GRADE SCHOOL

Ronald Kapp moved to accept the three challenged ballots in Ward #5 as they met the criteria established by the adopted rules. Robert Doeffinger seconded and the motion was unanimously approved.

WARD #7 – ORDNANCE SCHOOL (ROOM 16)

Ronald Kapp moved to accept the three challenged ballots in Ward #7 as they met the criteria established by the adopted rules. Robert Doeffinger seconded and the motion was unanimously approved.

WARD #8 – ORDNANCE SCHOOL (ROOM 17)

There were no challenged ballots in Ward #8.  

The results were announced as follows:

FOR MAYOR

Marilyn L. McDaniel

659

(Six Hundred Fifty-Nine)

James H. (Jim) Wilson        

670

(Six Hundred Seventy)

FOR CITY CLERK 

Stanton D. Burdette           

776

(Seven Hundred Seventy-Six)

Lori L. Loomis               

555

(Five Hundred Fifty-Five)

FOR COUNCIL-AT-LARGE 

Lloyd Akers                

630

(Six Hundred Thirty)

Brian Billings

705

(Seven Hundred Five)

Kevin Nott                   

675

(Six Hundred Seventy-Five)

Lawrence Edward Wright     

480

(Four Hundred Eighty) 

FOR COUNCIL – 1st WARD 

David L. Reynolds     

36

(Thirty-Six)

Jim Fetty             

51

(Fifty-One)

FOR COUNCIL – 2nd WARD 

Robert Doeffinger             

55

(Fifty-Five)

Kaylene Errett                

34

(Thirty-Four)

FOR COUNCIL – 3rd WARD 

M. Leota Sang                 

86

(Eighty-Six)

Ted Melrose                   

54

(Fifty-Four)

FOR COUNCIL – 4th WARD 

Robert A. Messick             

89

(Eighty-Nine)

Glenn Long                    

71

(Seventy-One)

FOR COUNCIL – 5th WARD 

Elaine G. Hunt               

133

(One Hundred Thirty-Three)

Sharon D. Antal               

39

(Thirty-Nine)

FOR COUNCIL – 6th WARD 

Sam Stephens                  

92

(Ninety-Two)

Ronald R. Kapp               

127

(One Hundred Twenty-Seven)

FOR COUNCIL–7th WARD 

Dana T. Brown                 

83

(Eighty-Three)

Bill (Wally) Wallace         

114

(One Hundred Fourteen)

FOR COUNCIL – 8th WARD 

Carol Lee Jones              

208

(Two Hundred Eight)

 

 

 

 

Ronald Kapp moved to recess at 12:20 P.M. and to reconvene at 6:00 P.M. on Tuesday, May 27, 2003 (Memorial Day observed on Monday, May 26, 2003) to complete the canvass for the City Election held on May 17, 2003.  Robert Doeffinger seconded and the motion was unanimously approved.



 

COPYRIGHTED 2002 - 2011 City of Point Pleasant, WV - all Rights Reserved